Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

ABOUT BOA VISTA

We are a Brazilian organization that combines analytical intelligence with high technology to transform data into solutions for the challenges and desires of companies and consumers.

Established over 60 years ago as SCPC, we contribute to the sustainability of consumer transactions in Brazil and help companies to grow profitably and safely and citizens to consume in a sustainable way.

Always with an innovative mindset, we were pioneers in actions such as the Cadastro Positivo (Positive Credit Database), the query in the Individual Taxpayers’ Registry (CPF) with a score and partnerships for mass debt negotiation.

 

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL RULES THAT BOA VISTA IS SUBJECT TO IN THE DATA PROCESSING?

Federal Constitution;

Consumer Protection Code Article 43 of Law No. 8,078/1990;

Law No. 12,414/2011,
Complementary Law No. 166/2019,
Decree No. 9,936/2019,
Resolution No. 4,737/2019;

Law No. 12,965/2014,
Decree No. 8,771/2016;

Law No. 13,709/2018.

 

WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED AND TRADED BY BOA VISTA?

We process information legally obtained from official bodies, such as: Protest Registry Offices, Boards of Trade, Judicial Distributor Registry Offices, publications in the Official Gazettes, Registration of Bad Check Issuers of the Central Bank of Brazil – BACEN, financial institutions, partner companies and consumers.

 

WHAT IS SCPC?

SCPC (Central Credit Protection Service) is the database with information on overdue and unpaid debts, currently managed by Boa Vista. Established over 60 years ago, SCPC has significantly contributed to the development of credit activity in Brazil, helping the country to establish a more balanced consumer relationship between companies and consumers. Learn more

The information we provide to our clients and partners is subsidiary and reference information, therefore, the decision to grant credit or negotiate will always be with our clients and partners, according to their own credit, business and risk criteria and policies.

 

WHAT IS CADASTRO POSITIVO?

Cadastro Positivo is the information on payments that forms the consumer’s credit database. It allows companies to offer credit conditions more suited to the profile of each group of consumers, making it possible to generate the inclusion of millions of Brazilian citizens in the consumer market.

The credit database contains: date of granting credit or assumption of payment obligations, amounts, installments or obligations, due dates and payments. Learn more

 

WHAT IS SCORE?

It is a score from 0 to 1,000 that is based on statistical calculations and indicates the probability of the statistical group to which the consumer belongs to pay or not pay their bills in the coming months. We recommend that You monitor your score so that You may take initiatives to improve it and, thus, increase your chances of having credit approved with banks, stores and companies. Please note that it is up to the company consulting the score to define whether or not to grant credit, since the score is just one of the tools that companies may use to carry out credit analysis. Learn more

 

WHAT IS DATA PROCESSING?

Data processing is any operation performed with personal data, such as: collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, disclosure or extraction.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES BOA VISTA PROCESS AND SHARE MY DATA?

We process the data that we understand to be the minimum necessary for the following purposes;

  • To communicate with You about our new products, promotions, news and surveys and/or our clients and partners;
  • To respond to your questions and requests;
  • To identify your consumption and credit profile in order to help our clients and partners qualify better credit offers for You;
  • To identify your consumption and credit profile and qualify our marketing offers and/or to assist our clients and partners; deliver our qualified marketing and/or to assist our clients and partners, and their respective economic groups and successors. We may use the data separately and/or combined with information obtained from our clients, partners and/or suppliers who have obtained data in compliance with applicable law, in particular Law No. 13,709/2018 and its subsequent amendments;
  • For statistical purposes and audience analysis on our website and in the APP;
  • In our products and services aimed at subsidizing credit cycle, credit protection, risk analysis, fraud prevention, score calculation, calculation of analytical variables and the like;
  • To update your registration data in our database, of our clients and partners, and their respective economic groups and successors;
  • As for your photo collected in our validation processes, we inform You that it will be kept securely and be used to perform your authentication and also in our registration validation and anti-fraud products that we offer to our clients and partners in the form of positive validation of the consumer.

 

WHAT ARE THE CASES IN WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING IS PERMITTED BY LAW?

The General Data Protection Law – LGPD sets forth ten (10) legal grounds for the personal data processing, among which we highlight the credit protection, the legitimate interest, the compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, the performance of a contract and the consent.

Please note that all legal grounds provided for in the LGPD have the same degree of importance and there is no hierarchy between them.

 

MAY BOA VISTA PROCESS MY DATA WITHOUT MY CONSENT?

As mentioned above, there are other legal grounds that authorize us to process your personal data without your consent, such as the legal ground of credit protection, which also encompasses security and fraud prevention, in our products and services aimed at subsidizing credit cycle, risk analysis, score calculation and the like.

Please note that all legal grounds have the same importance and there is no degree of hierarchy between them.

 

COM QUEM A BOA VISTA COMPARTILHA INFORMAÇÕES?

Access to the information contained in our databases and consequently in our products and services is restricted to our clients and partners, and to the companies of their respective economic groups and successors, who use them for the purposes permitted by law, such as credit analysis; fraud prevention; identity confirmation; prospecting for clients, and sending qualified marketing and advertising of their products and services.

Please note that these clients and partners undergo a prior and detailed analysis to verify whether they are in compliance with the purpose permitted by law. After this analysis and before using our products and services, they sign contracts with us with clauses that protect your information from misuse.

The database is our property and responsibility. Thus, its use, access and sharing, when necessary, will be carried out within the limits and purposes of our business.

 

HOW AND FOR HOW LONG DOES BOA VISTA PROCESS MY DATA?

As your data is used in our products and services, its processing will be carried out while You have a relationship with us and/or with our clients and partners. After the end of the processing, your data are kept in our database only for the purposes authorized by law, including, among these, the LGPD.

 

WHAT IS THE CONTACT INFORMATION AT BOA VISTA FOR DATA PROCESSING?

Website: click on “Contact Us” at the bottom of our website: www.consumidorpositivo.com.br; then click on “Check it Out” and finally on “Make a Request”. Fill out the form with your request and send it to us.

App: Select the option: “Notices”, then “Click Here for Help!” and finally select the option “Contact Us”. Fill out the form with your request and send it to us.

E-mail:[email protected]
Phone: 3003-0101

 

WHAT RIGHTS ARE GUARANTEED TO DATA SUBJECTS?

You have rights and guarantees in relation to your data and we provide You with the mechanisms, detailed below, so that You have clarity and transparency in the exercise of your rights. Whenever necessary, we will be ready to answer any requests.

(i)          Confirm and access your data: You may request the confirmation and a copy of your data that we store.

(ii)         Change or correct your data: in the event You want to change your data or if You have any reason to believe or suspect that any data we have about You is wrong or incomplete.

You may also: (i) revoke your consent, whenever the data processing is based on consent.

Revocation of consent will result in You being unable to use some of our products and services, as well as in the interruption of the use of your data, except when: (i) the data is anonymized; and (ii) the data is necessary to Boa Vista and/or third parties involved in the provision of the Services for the purposes of judicial, arbitration or administrative defense, as well as to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, credit protection and legitimate interest.

(iii)        We store your accesses and transactions: You may contact us, as well as we may contact You so that we can access certain features of our services, ask questions in the company’s service channels, make complaints or suggestions, by email, telephone or on the website.

To exercise your rights or if You have any questions, please contact us by e-mail: [email protected].

 

WHAT ARE THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF BOA VISTA IN DATA PROCESSING?

Our responsibilities in data processing are:

  • To process data in good faith and in accordance with the subjects’ principles and rights provided for in the LGPD and other applicable laws;
  • To keep a record of the personal data processing operations that You carry out; and
  • To adopt security, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and from accidental or unlawful situations of destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or any form of inappropriate or unlawful processing.

 

WHAT ARE MY RESPONSIBILITIES ON THE DATA I PROVIDE TO BOA VISTA?

You are responsible for and guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy and updating of the data You provide us and, therefore, You will exempt us from any responsibility for inaccuracy of such data, omission of information or insertion of false data that may mislead us about You or our clients and partners.

If any information You provide is false, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, or if we have reason to suspect that such information is false, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may suspend or cancel your registration account immediately and without notice, and refuse any and all use, present or future, of services that require specific registration.

You will also be responsible for the confidentiality of your passwords for accessing our service channels, which are for personal, exclusive and non-transferable use. The purpose of the queries is to allow You to access information relating to your CPF stored in our database, strictly for your personal use. Third-party access will be through contracting our products and services, according to requirements, procedures and applicable laws. Therefore, it is not allowed to disclose, transfer, assign or pass on to third parties, whether with consideration or not, the information contained in your self-query, which is confidential, individual and non-transferable. You will be fully responsible to Boa Vista and third parties for any claims related to misuse of information. When applicable, the relevant legal measures will be taken and the competent authorities notified.

 

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT THAT I KEEP MY DATA UPDATED IN THE DATABASE OF BOA VISTA?

Keeping your data updated is important because it allows You to be properly identified and, thus, to prevent unauthorized access and fraud attempts using your identity, in addition to allowing an adequate analysis of your credit and consumption profile.

 

WILL I BE ABLE TO ACCESS YOUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IF I DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF USE OF BOA VISTA?

In order to make an online query of your CPF, free of charge, and to have access to other services we offer in the logged-in area, You need to register your account, be validated and accept these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. For your security, it is not possible to access our products and services without being previously registered. This is because we need to identify the user who will have access to the information.

If You do not accept the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, You may use our other service channels made available to query your CPF free of charge, as instructed below:

  • A simple copy of your Identity Card (RG) bearing the CPF number or the Driver’s License (CNH) and a photo of your face (“selfie”). In this selfie, You must be holding your personal documents, in a visible way;
  • In case of corporate consumer, please send the power of attorney, copy of the RG and CPF or CNH of the legal representative(s), copy of the articles of incorporation or bylaws and proof of enrollment with the CNPJ with the Federal Revenue.

Channels:

  • Website: click on “Contact Us” at the bottom of the website: www.consumidorpositivo.com.br, then click on “Check it Out” and finally on “Make a Request”. Fill out the form with your request and send it to us with the documents listed above;
  • App: Select the option: “Notices”, then “Click Here for Help!” and finally select the option “Contact Us”. Fill out the form with your request and send it to us with the documents listed above.

 

HOW DO I CANCEL MY REGISTRATION ACCOUNT IN BOA VISTA OR HOW DO I REVOKE THE CONSENT IN THE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY OF BOA VISTA?

Please note that for your security, it is not possible to access our services without a registration account. This is because we need to identify who will have access to the information stored in our database.

For cancellation, we provide the following channels:

  • Website: access www.consumidorpositivo.com.br, click on “Enter”, log in, click on “My Account” and select the option “Close Account”. Click on “Close”;
  • App: access the Consumidor Positivo App, log in, click on “Profile”, then in “Options” click on “Cancel Account”;
  • Phone: 3003-0201.

Channel:

  • Website: Click on Contact Us at the bottom of the website, then click on “Check it Out” and finally on “Make a Request”. Fill out the form with your request and send it to us with the documents listed above.

Documents:

  • A simple copy of your RG bearing the CPF number or the CNH and a photo of your face (“selfie”). In this selfie, the consumer must be holding personal documents, in a visible way;
  • In case of corporate consumer, please also send the power of attorney, copy of the RG and CPF or CNH of the legal representative(s), copy of the articles of incorporation or bylaws and proof of enrollment with the CNPJ with the Federal Revenue.

 

If You cancel your registration account, You may only request your information through the channels below, by presenting the following documents:

 

Channels:

  • Website: click on “Contact Us” at the bottom of the website: www.consumidorpositivo.com.br, then click on “Check it Out” and finally on “Make a Request”. Fill out the form with your request and send it to us with the documents listed below;
  • App: Select the option: Notices, then “Click Here for Help!” and finally select the option “Contact Us”. Fill out the form with your request and send it to us with the documents listed below.

Documents:

  • A simple copy of your RG bearing the CPF number or the CNH and a photo of your face (“selfie”). In this selfie, the consumer must be holding personal documents, in a visible way;
  • In case of corporate consumer, please also send the power of attorney, copy of the RG and CPF or CNH of the legal representative(s), copy of the articles of incorporation or bylaws and proof of enrollment with the CNPJ with the Federal Revenue.

After the cancellation of your registration account, every time You want to query your CPF, You must make the request in one of the above service channels by sending the documents or make a new registration account on the website www.consumidorpositivo.com.br or in the Boa Vista Consumidor Positivo App to be able to make the query by yourself.

WARNING! IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Canceling your registration account and revoking your consent to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy does not mean the deletion of information contained in our databases and other products and services related to credit protection, fraud prevention and others, which will be processed in accordance with the other legal grounds allowed and the applicable law.

 

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

We will adopt the best existing standards of data security and privacy technology and processes, which have layers of protection equivalent to those of financial institutions.

In addition, we inform You that we carry out periodic audits to maintain the ISO 27001 (Information Security), ISO 27701 (Privacy Management) and ISO 9001 (Quality) certifications.

At Boa Vista, your data is safe!

 

DATA STORAGE

Data may be stored on our servers or of a third party engaged for this purpose, whether they are located in Brazil or abroad, in accordance with the applicable law, that is, in countries that have personal data protection laws compatible with the Brazilian law, and may also be stored by means of cloud computing technology and/or other technologies that may appear in the future, always aiming at the improvement of our services and the security of information.

 

RESPONSIBILITY

We are responsible for any damage and/or loss arising from failures, viruses or invasions that occur in our system, provided they are due to intent or our sole fault.

We must reiterate that we are committed to ensuring that your data stored in our database is always safe. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your data, we implement appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to secure and protect the data we collect.

 

COPYRIGHT

Every client/user or visitor is prohibited from using the business name, corporate name, registered trademarks, as well as any other identifiers and intellectual property assets owned by Boa Vista Serviços or any company under its direct or indirect control.

 

COOKIES POLICY AND INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP)

When accessing our website, You are subject to our Cookies Policy, however, You may, at any time, configure them in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your browser and disable part or all of our cookies, except those that are essential for the operation of the website.

We inform You that by disabling cookies, part of our website may not work correctly, which may affect, partially or totally, your browsing on the website.

We also inform You that, in order to comply with legal provisions, we collect and store your IP for access traceability purposes.

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Our websites and APP are protected with the highest degree of care possible and with the best market practices. Any attempted invasions will be taken to the competent authority to investigate them and apply the criminal law or law that specifically provides for the matter.

Any international transfer of personal data by us will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law, in particular article 33 of the LGPD.

 

AMENDMENTS TO THE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

We may, at any time and without prior notice, amend these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy to adjust it to legal rules or our commercial policies, effective as of its publication on the website and APP.

Every time we amend these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, we will post the new version on our Website and APP. You may consult the updated version of these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy every time You visit our products and services.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil. In the event of any dispute that may not be resolved amicably, it will be settled in the Court of the Judicial District of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, Brazil, waiving any other.

Last update: November 26, 2021